Modern Languages

Biblioteca Digital Hispánica (BDH) This  resource of the National Library of Spain offers online free and open access to books, manuscripts, drawings, prints, brochures, posters, photographs, maps and atlases, from the fifteenth to the nineteenth centuries.The BDH can be searched by title, author, material, collection and description. Some material is available as full text. Click on Bienvenidos at the top for the Spanish-language interface.

Biblioteca National de España World Wide Web site of the Biblioteca Nacional, Madrid, providing access to Ariadna, the catalog of the Biblioteca Nacional, and to other Internet resources of interest to library users in Spain and throughout the world. Also provides access to information on the Internet.

Biblioteca Virtual Miguel de Cervantes Comprehensive digital library of texts representing Spanish and Latin American literature, language, and culture. Includes links to images, periodicals, and doctoral theses and a searchable catalog.

Centro Virtual Cervantes The Centro Virtual Cervantes provides extensive information about Spanish language and culture. Includes thousands of pages of cultural interest, material for learning Spanish, discussion forums, databases, reference works, a magazine on language and culture, a specialized search engine which provides direct access to many pages on language, literature, dictionaries, media, etc.

Clase  is a combined periodical index produced at the National Autonomous University of Mexico. Articles, essays, book reviews and other information are indexed from journals published in 24 Latin American and Caribbean countries as well as publications with a Pan-American focus. Subject coverage includes the humanities and social sciencesThis database does not provide links to the full-text of articles.

CSIC Base de datos Bibliográfica - Lingua y Literatura Direct link to Spain's Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas database for Language and Literature. This database currently indexes over 200 periodical published in Spain. This database allows keyword searching and ONLY provides article citations.

Dialnet  A virtual library of Spanish academic journals, hosted by the University de la Rioja in Spain. Primarily a bibliographic index with tables of contents, it covers more than 5,000 journals and 2.1 million documents. There are a growing number of full-text articles available as content is continuously updated. Subjects covered include the sciences, social sciences and the humanities and arts. It is particularly useful for subjects related to Spain, such as history and Islamic studies, not well covered by other popular databases. English language search is available. Covers 1980 to the present.

EUR-Lex Free database provides access to European Union treaties, legislation, case-law, parliamentary questions, legislative proposals, the Official Journal of the European Union, and the European Court Reports. Direct access to Spanish language interface.

European Union  Direct access to Spanish interface.

FAO Information on economic and agricultural issues from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO). It also has a good selection of maps. Direct access to Spanish language interface.

Gabriel Garcia Marquez Archive

HAPI (Hispanic American Periodicals Index)  Journal article citations about Latin America, the Caribbean, and Hispanics/Latinos in the US.

HLAS (Handbook of Latin American Studies, Library of Congress) 1 (1936) through 49 (1989)

HLAS (Handbook of Latin American Studies, Library of Congress) 50 (1990) through Present

HLAS is a bibliography on Latin America consisting of works selected and annotated by scholars. Edited by the Hispanic Division of the Library of Congress, the multidisciplinary Handbook alternates annually between the social sciences and the humanities. Each year, more than 130 academics from around the world choose over 5,000 works for inclusion in the Handbook. Continuously published since 1936, the Handbook offers Latin Americanists an essential guide to available resources

LANIC The LANIC site is maintained by the University of Texas at Austin. These Latin American resources are categorized by country and subject, offering a large selection of possible links. One may, for example, select Venezuela and find links to Venezuelan business information, newspapers, magazines, politics and general information. These sites are useful in projects that call for students to create their own websites about Latin American culture.

PARES: Portal de archivos espanoles A portal and database created by Spain's Ministerio de Cultura containing more than twenty million documents and digital images from the principal Spanish archives, including the Archive of the Indies and Archive of the Spanish Civil War.

United Nations Select "Español." Spanish is one of the original six languages of the U.N.

WESS Web: Iberian Studies Curated by a division of the American Library Association, this is a collection of articles from the Iberian region.

Parts of this list taken from Emory University and Cornell University: